ASU track and field shows strength in field events on Saturday

ASU dominated in the men and women's pole vault at the Puma Indoor Invitational on Saturday

The ASU track and field team competed in the Puma Indoor Invitational on Saturday where many underclassmen scored the best marks on the day. 

Not many Sun Devil athletes competed in the meet, as pole vault and high jump were the main focus on the day. 

Freshman pole vaulter Cole Riddle had a first place finish in the men’s pole vault with a jump of 17-00.75 ft. 

“It was an opportunity to get some racing in and get some jumps at a bar,” head coach Greg Kraft said. “... And catch up with some markers that you need when you are evaluating your training plan.”

Field Events:

ASU had 3 top-five finishers for the men’s pole vault and four top-five finishers for the women’s pole vault. 

Senior Kristiana Warth won first place in the women’s pole vault with a vault of 13-1.50 feet, while senior Haleigh Fritts came in second at 11-11.75 feet. 

Freshman Tommi Hintnaus placed third at 11-5.75 feet with junior Vanessa Davis placing fourth, also at 11-5.75 feet.

For the men’s pole vault, Riddle came in first while redshirt junior Matthew Eckles came in third at a height of 16-2.25 feet – well below his personal record of 16-11.50 feet. 

In high jump, redshirt freshman Ryan Bright not only placed first for the men with a jump of 6-08.75 feet, but set a new personal record. Sophomore Elijah Hughes came in second at 6-6.75 feet.

Running Events:

Only four ASU women raced on the day, but all four placed in the top three. 

Freshman Emily Gallegos-Francksen crossed the line in first place in the women’s 800 with a time of 2:20.84.

The Sun Devils shined in the women’s 3,000-meter race as they placed first, second and third, respectively. Sophomore Courtney Lewis crossed the finish line first at 10:19.08 with redshirt freshman Daan Haven following with a time of 10:20.75 and then sophomore Megan Reniewicki ringing in third place at 10:22.03. 

Freshman Kevin Wilkinson came in second in the men’s 400 meter dash at a time of 50.03. Freshman C.J. Maree finished in third of the men's 800 meter at 1:57.80, and redshirt junior J.P. Nelson finished third in the 3,000 meter race at 8:48.55. 

FULL MEET RESULTS:

http://www.wingfootfinish.com/result_details.cfm?ResultsID=557

The Sun Devils compete next in the Husker Invitational in Lincoln, Neb. on Feb. 2-3. 


Reach the reporter at cncarte1@asu.edu or follow @CCydeni on Twitter.

Like State Press Sports on Facebook and follow @statepressport on Twitter.  


Get the best of State Press delivered straight to your inbox.